Superior in Pinal County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

US 60 History Trail

Inscription. This historical trail began in 1997 when Broken Hill Proprietary Company Limited ( BHP ) donated local mining artifacts from the 120 year old magma mine to the Superior Historical Society, Inc. due to their age and size, it was determined that these artifacts would be displayed in an outdoor environment along with the natural history of the area. The Superior Historical Society worked with BHP, the town of Superior, architects and planners to develop a layout that would preserve the legacy of copper mining in Superior and provide interpretation of their significant mining elements. The purpose of the US 60 Historical Trail is to display four features of early copper mining, which are power generating, hoisting, hauling and processing, in an interactive and educational manner.
Magma Mine 1910 – 1994

Erected 2011 by Lost Dutchman 5917+4 E Clampus Vitus.

Dedication ceremony with Superior Historical Society members (2 on left), Mayor Michael Hing, (Right) and Dutchman Humbug (President) Harold Bennett.
4. Mini Museum and Welcome Center.
5. Superior History Trail