Luzern, Switzerland — Central Europe (the Alps)

The Sonnenberg House in Zoepfli

Sonnenberghaus im Zöpfli

Schon in der Diebold-Schilling-Chronik von 1513 erscheint an dieser Stelle ein hölzernes Wohnhaus. Dieses wurde 1662 neuerbaut.
1787 erwarb Marschall Jakob Anton Thüring von Sonnenberg Haus und Liegenschaft für seinen Sohn Alfons, der es noch im gleichen Jahr neu erstellen liess.
Fassadenmalerei, Doppelportal und im Innern Wandtapeten, Taefer und Kachelöfen aus der Bauzeit.
Unter Denkmalschutz seit 1968
1978 umfassend restauriert

German-English translation:

The Sonnenberg House in Zöpfli

Appears early in the Diebold Schilling Chronicle of 1513, at this point a wooden house. This was newly built in 1662.

Marshal Jacob Anton Thüring acquired the Sonnenberg House and property in 1787 for his son Alfonso, who was allowed to continue to recreate it in the same year.

A painted facade, double portal and interior murals, paneling and tile oven all date from the time of construction.

A protected monument since 1968

Restored extensively in 1978.