Maumee in Lucas County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Northern Light Lodge No. 40 Free and Accepted Masons

Inscription. On March 5, 1817, Lieutenant Almon Gibbs, formerly of Army Lodge No. 24 at Fort Meigs, Perrysburg, formed Northern Light Lodge No. 40 "at Waynesfield" (now Maumee). Gibbs served as Worshipful Master, William Griffith as Senior Warden, and Charles Gunn, Junior Warden. The lodge was founded under a dispensation from Henry Brush, Ohio Grand Master and Captain of the Ohio Militia. Among many prominent early members was General James B. Steadman of Chickamauga fame. Almon Gibbs later became Maumee's first postmaster and Justice of the Peace. [Masonic Symbol]

Erected 1992 by In Commemoration of the 175th year of Northern Light Lodge No. 40 and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 30-48.)

More about this marker. It is numbered 5-47 on its face, but it shown on The Ohio Historical Society list as number 30-48. “48” is the number for Lucas County. County “47” is a few counties to the east.

1. Marker Number
When they cast this marker, they must have made a mistake and mis-numbered it. On the marker, the number reads 5-47, however, the number 47 actually stands for "Lorain County," not "Lucas County." If you go to the remarkableohio.org website, you will find that marker number 5-47 is actually "Myron T. Herrick (1854-1929)," and if you look under Lucas County you will find that corrected number assignment for this marker is 30-48 (with the number "48" standing for "Lucas
County").
    — Submitted May 18, 2016, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.