Luzern, Switzerland — Central Europe (the Alps)

Bakers Guildhall

Zunfthaus zu Pfistern

Inscription.
1408 erwarb die Pfisterngesellschaft die Liegenschaft, in deren Haus sie, seit 1421 nachweisbar, ihre Pfisterstube einrichtete.

Das heutige Haus, erbaut 1573 – 1578, diente bis 1874 als gesellschaftshaus der Pfister. Die Zunft bestand aus Bäckern und Müllern, denen sich 1595 die Schiffleute des Pfisternauen anschlossen.

1875 löste sich die Zunft auf.

1910 wurden das Haus um ein Stockwerk erhöht. Im Innern vollständig umgebaut und als Gasthaus eingerichtet.

Die Fassadenbemalung gegenüber dem Rathaus entstand 1894 unter der Leitung von Seraphin Weingartner und zeigt die Wappen der Stubengesellen von 1408. Bemalung auf der Reussseite von 1910 und 1978.

Unter Denkmalschutz seit 1978
Umfassende Restaurierung 1978.

German-English translation:

Bakers Guildhall

In 1408 the bakers guild obtained ownership of this property, on which has stood, at least since 1421, their house with its guild hall.

The present house, built 1573-1578, served until 1874 as a social house for the guild. The guild consisted of bakers and millers, and from 1595 also included the boat crews which shipped their goods.

In 1875 the guild was disbanded.

In 1910 the house was raised by one floor, completely remodeled inside,
and set up as a guest house.

The facade, opposite the city hall, was painted in 1894 under the direction of Seraphin Weingartner and shows the coat of arms of the guild from 1408. The facade on the Reuss river side of the building were painted in 1910 and 1978.

A listed monument since 1978
Comprehensively restored in 1978.