Dayton in Greene County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The First Airport

Huffman Prairie Flying Field

—Dayton Aviation Heritage National Historic Park —

By Don Morfe, July 19, 2013
Inscription. If you walk past these trees, you can visit the cradle of aviation—84 acres of ordinary pasture where Wilbur and Orville Wright taught themselves to fly.

In 1904, the Wrights knew they had to coax more from their brainchild than their 59-second straight-line hop at Kitty Hawk. For aviation to take its next steps, they needed a convenient, private place a flying field closer to home.

It took eighteen months of bumps, crashes and creative problem solving here to learn how to safely launch, land, turn, and bank. By the end of 1905, the Wrights had a flying machine that was no longer a balky mechanical toddler, but a graceful, fully functional creature of the air.

Erected by National Park Service.

Huffman Prairie Flying Field has been designated a National Historic Landmark. This site possesses National Significance in commemorating the history of the United States of America 1990 National Park Service United States Department of the Interior.