Dayton in Greene County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Flying Field to Air Force Base

Huffman Prairie Flying Field

— Dayton Aviation Heritage National Historic Park —

Inscription. The vast base you see all around you started in 1917 as a World War I Army Signal Corps post called Wilbur Wright Field. The installation grew through the 1920s, 1930s and 1940s, matching the needs of the United States for aeronautical research, development, and logistics. Since the creation of a separate United States Air Force in 1947, the Wright brothers’ flying field and aviation school has been part of Wright-Patterson Air Force Base.

More than anyone I have ever known or read about, the Wright brothers gave me a sense that nothing is impossible. I like to think—and during World War II, often did---that the Air Force has rooted its traditions in that spirit.
General Hap Arnold, Father of the Air Force.

Military Aviation Comes of Age over Ohio
Generations of American military aircraft—from flying machines of spruce and canvas to high-tech jets---have been tested and flown here, in the same airspace the Wright brothers worked.

Erected by National Park Service.