New Port Richey in Pasco County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Moon Lake Gardens Stone Barn

Inscription. Constructed of native limerock in the early 1930s, this stone barn is one remaining structure of Ed Haley's Moon Lake Gardens and Dude Ranch. This barn served some thirty Kentucky bred horses for the guests' pleasure and is said to have housed the electric generator for the ranch, as commercial electric power did not reach this area until after World War II.

Designed as a recreational mecca, opened to the public in 1937, Moon Lake Gardens and Dude Ranch closed with the advent of World War II, never to reopen.

Erected 2005 by The Ryland Group, Inc., The Pasco Board of County Commissioners and The Pasco County Historical Preservation Committee.

2. Moon Lake Gardens Stone Barn