Auburn in Placer County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Mountain Quarries Railroad Bridge

Click on photo to read photo captions.
Inscription. The Mountain Quarries Railroad Bridge, also known a "No Hands Bridge", was completed on March 23, 1912. At the time of its construction the span bore the distinction of being one of the largest reinforced concrete railroad bridges in the United States and the largest such bridge "owned by private capitol." Since 1912, the bridge has withstood the fluctuations of the American River, and managed to stay on its footings when the Hell Hole dam failed in December 1964 destroying two more modern bridges upstream. It also withstood the "Valentines Day Flood" of 1986, which submerged the bridge before destroying a 250 foot earth filled coffer dam two miles downstream. The old concrete bridge stands today as an icon in the American River Canyon and a proud monument to early day engineering innovations and the men who built it.

Erected 2012 by California State Parks. (Marker Number 1051.)

Regarding Mountain Quarries Railroad Bridge. National Register of Historic Places #04000014

1. Iconic Auburn-area Bridge Turns 100. Whatever you may want to call it, Placer County loves its Mountain Quarries Railroad Bridge. Painted, photographed and just plain admired, the span that some dare to call “No Hands Bridge” has reached the spry old age of 100, with plenty of structural stability
2. Mountain Quarries Railroad Bridge Sign
Informational sign can be seen here a few steps from the NSGW monument.
left in its concrete-arch frame... (Submitted on August 14, 2013, by James King of San Miguel, California.)

2. Mountain Quarries Railroad Bridge. Construction of this railroad started in 1910, and was used to serve a large quarry near Cool, CA. and haul the limestome mined there to a connection with the SP at Flint (Auburn),CA. The line used 17 trestles, a large triple arch concrete bridge, plus a switchback to make this seven mile trip. The bridge was completed in 1912 by the Pacific Portland Cement Company and service began later the same year. Just east of there the line crosses CA. State Route 49. On one photo caption, it is said that this is the only grade crossing in North America where the trains had to stop for automobiles. Service essentially ended in 1939 and the rails were torn up and scrapped in 1941 for the war effort. Much of the roadbed as well as the "No Hands Bridge" still exists and has been incorporated into the world famous Western States Trail and is used for hiking and equestrian purposes. Portions toward the Auburn end were completely destroyed during preparation for construction of the Auburn Dam. Improvement of the trails continue along with interpretive signs being placed at No Hands Bridge, the Quarry Trail trailhead, and along with park benches, the quarry crusher/loadout. (Submitted on August 14, 2013, by James King of San Miguel, California.)
3. Mountain Quarries Railroad Bridge

3. The "No Hands Bridge". On March 23, 2014 this historic bridge was dedicated as California Historical Landmark No. 1051. (Submitted on March 28, 2014.)