Falmouth in Pendleton County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

The Kennett Tavern

National Register of Historical Places

— Historical tavern and stagecoach stop (circa 1800) —

Inscription. The Kennett Tavern is the oldest commercial building remaining in the State of Kentucky reflecting a Federal/Georgian style architecture. Built along the Old Revolutionary War Road during the Thomas Jefferson Administration-this tavern/hotel housed both Confederate and Union soldiers during the Civil War. Today it serves as Falmouth’s City Hall. Notice the 15 Star American Flag, known as the Star Spangled Banner, flying over this building: this is one of the few buildings in America historically eligible to display this flag.

Mayors Max Goldberg (50 Years of Public Service 1949-1998)
Dr. Peter Fullwood

City Council Members 1990-1998
Billy Browning, Jeff Carson, Donald England, Gene Flaughter, Virgilene Moore, Mary Ann Shields, Gary Showalter, Anthony Strong, L.T. Varner, Floyd Vanlandingham, Mike Whaley.

Steven Hasson-City Administer
Terry England-City Clerk
Deputy Clerk-Llean Koettel
Pete Lawson-City Supervisor.

Kennett Tavern Restoration project funded through the efforts of Brereton Jones and Paul Patton, Governor; James Codell, Secretary of the Kentucky Department of Transportation and David Morgan, Executive Director Kentucky Heritage Council.

Joseph Argabrite Jr.-Architect (A.I.A.); Patrick Kennedy-Historical Preservation Advisor, Kentucky Heritage
Council; Ken Pallsin-Northern Kentucky Area Development District; Patriot Construction Co. General Contractors, Phase I.

The Kennett Tavern was saved from possible destruction by the combined efforts of many individuals- and particularly through the diligence of Terry England.

Plaque designed by: Peoples Funeral Home