Richmond in Madison County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

White Oak Pond Church

By Don Morfe, July 21, 2013
Inscription. Original log church built here by 1790 became worship and community center for settlement of Milford, first county seat. Named for early minister J. R. Pond, church joined Tates Creek Baptist Assoc. in 1802. In the Civil War, J. R. Pond's nephew, Lt. Col. John Griffin Pond, fought for the Union, then later led forces against Ku Klux Klan. Presented by C.Y.F. Youth in memory of Bill Whitaker, Jr.

(Reverse)

In 1827, county's first temperance society began here, where Nancy Irvine delivered first temperance talk for women in Kentucky and perhaps America. White Oak Pond and others joined Christian Church (Disciples of Christ) revival movement, 1830. In 1869, log church was disassembled and its hand-hewn timbers used to build present Greek Revival structure.

Erected 1996 by Kentucky Historical Society-Kentucky Department of Highways. (Marker Number 1979.)

By Lee Hattabaugh, July 24, 2012