Tybee Island in Chatham County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Southwest Bastion

Fort Pulaski

Inscription.
The Southwest Bastion held a special type of cannon to protect the fort’s entrance. These cannon, known as 24-pounder flank defense howitzers, were aimed at the drawbridge. Today, this area provides a cutaway view of the fort’s upper foundations.

In 1895 a fire destroyed the wooden floors in front of you. At the time the fort was abandoned, so there was no need to replace the floors. Originally the open space below allowed for ventilation and air flow in an effort to keep out dampness and remove smoke from recently fired cannon. Brick piers extend up from a wooden grillage, today hidden by several layers of sediment. Below the grillage, wooden pilings extend up to 70 feet into the marshy terrain of Cockspur Island. The pilings, completely encased by mud, are not exposed to air and still remain in place today.

Erected by National Park Service.

More about this marker. A picture of the interior of the Southwest Bastion appears at the upper right of the marker.

3. Inside the Southwest Bastion
The lack of the wooden floors can be seen in this photo.