Vinita in Craig County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

U.S. 66 Will Rogers Highway

Chicago to Los Angeles

—Main St. of America —

By William Fischer, Jr., July 20, 2013
Inscription.

Will Rogers formed lifelong ties to Vinita by attending school here, the Worcester Academy, 1889 and the Willie-Hasell College, 1894 and 1895 terms.

In 1934, Will returned for a WHC reunion and spoke at Old Settlers Day. He urged friends, "have a rodeo next year, and I'll be back."

American Legion Post 40 organized a rodeo for September 1935, but Will and Wiley Post were killed August 15, 1935 in a plane crash. After that the rodeo became the "Will Rogers Memorial Rodeo" and continues annually in Vinita.

"I never met a man I didn't like."
one of many quotes from Will Rogers

U.S. Highway 66 opened Nov. 11, 1925
Renamed in 1936 as Will Rogers Highway

Erected 1999 by the American Legion Post 40 and Friends of Route 66.

2. U.S. 66 Will Rogers Highway Marker Sponsors

1. Will Rogers Memorial Museums, Oklahoma. (Submitted on August 17, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. National Historic Route 66 Federation. (Submitted on August 17, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Grand River Dam Authority. (Submitted on August 17, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)