Vinita in Craig County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

U.S. 66 - Will Rogers Highway

Main St. of America

— Chicago to Los Angeles —

Inscription.
Will Rogers formed lifelong ties to Vinita by attending school here, the Worcester Academy, 1889 and the Willie-Hasell College, 1894 and 1895 terms.

In 1934, Will returned for a WHC reunion and spoke at Old Settlers Day. He urged friends, "have a rodeo next year, and I'll be back."

American Legion Post 40 organized a rodeo for September 1935, but Will and Wiley Post were killed August 15, 1935 in a plane crash. After that the rodeo became the "Will Rogers Memorial Rodeo" and continues annually in Vinita.

"I never met a man I didn't like."
one of many quotes from Will Rogers

U.S. Highway 66 opened Nov. 11, 1925
Renamed in 1936 as Will Rogers Highway

Erected 1999 by the American Legion Post 40 and Friends of Route 66.

Regarding U.S. 66 - Will Rogers Highway. U.S. Route 66 was well-known as the Main Street of America, or the Mother Road, but not Will Rogers Highway. A congressional resolution to name Route 66 in honor of Will Rogers was considered in 1935 but was not finalized. In 1952, a number of bronze markers were placed to promote the Warner Brothers film "The Will Rogers Story". The U.S. 66 Highway Associaton, Ford Motor Company, and Warner Brothers took part in the promotion. A caravan drove along Route 66 from St. Louis to Santa Monica placing markers at each state line declaring the name Will Rogers Highway. It was only a movie promotion, not an
2. U.S. 66 Marker Sponsors
actual re-naming of the highway.

1. Will Rogers Memorial Museums, Oklahoma. (Submitted on August 17, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Grand River Dam Authority. (Submitted on August 17, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)