Near Sharpsburg in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

11th Ohio Volunteer Infantry

Kanawha Division
Ninth Army Corps
Army of the Potomac

(Rear Inscription):
This Regiment advanced in skirmish line toward the bridge over the Antietam Creek, participated in the charge which drove the enemy from the creek and advanced to this point which it held until the close of the day. Its loss was 1 officer and 3 men killed; 1 officer and 11 men wounded; 5 men missing, total 21.

Erected 1903 by State of Ohio.

2. Rear Inscription
3. A "Pointer" Marker for the 11th Ohio Monument Stands on Branch Avenue
4. Pointer Marker and the 11th Ohio Monument
Seen from Branch Avenue, looking east. The 11th was part of the second line of Federal troops in this sector. Crook's Brigade was supporting Willcox's and Rodman's Divisions.
5. 11th Ohio Monument seen from Branch Avenue
Seen from the pull off for Stop 10 of the driving tour of the battlefield. The monument stands on a retaining wall for the Otto Farm Lane. This wall may date to the time the park was established, providing access for military staff rides. During the battle, the 11th Ohio advanced up to the forward slope of the ridge on which the monument stands.