West Ashley in Charleston in Charleston County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

On the Edge of an Empire

Inscription.
War between Spain and England ended 10 years before the founding of Charles Towne, but the hatred and mistrust between the two empires remained. In an era of empire building, Charles Towne’s existence directly challenged Spain’s claim on the land they called Chicora. The colonists implored the support of Lord Ashley against the Spanish threat: “We are here settled in the very chaps of the Spaniard . . . ”

Aware of this eminent threat, the settlers prepared themselves for the worst. These earthen fortifications, equipped with 12 cannons, strengthened the already formidable natural defenses of the marsh and river against Spanish naval forces.

More about this marker. A picture at the lower left of the marker (illustration by Darby Erd) shows “The Charles Towne fortifications as they might have appeared in 1670.”
The lower right corner of the marker contains a picture of three Spanish ships at sea, image courtesy of the James Ford Bell Library. It has a caption of “In August 1670 the Spanish at St. Augustine sent three ships to attack Charles Towne, but a hurricane drove them away.”
Above this is a map of the coastline from the location of Charles Towne in South Carolina to St. Augustine in Florida. The direction taken by Spanish ships in August 1670 is indicated. The caption reads “Spain had controlled the region between St. Augustine and Santa Elena since the 1560s. With the arrival of the English in
1670 this became disputed territory.”

3. Marker at Charles Towne Landing