West Ashley in Charleston in Charleston County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

A Common Lodging

Inscription.
Indentured servants and enslaved Africans were the backbone of the new colony, and their labor ensured its survival. Hundreds arrived in the years after 1670, and the new settlement must have included some sort of housing for this labor force.

In 1674, one of the Lords Proprietors instructed his deputy to build a “common lodging” for his servants. The house before you, constructed in 2007, is a representation of this type of dwelling. Although archeologists have not yet found the remains of such a structure, it is possible that a similar building once stood in the colony.

More about this marker. A picture on the right of the marker has a caption of “In the earliest years, most laborers who came to Charles Towne were white indentured servants of English origin.”
The left of the marker features a picture of a black man cutting sugar cane and includes the caption “Men and women of African descent were among the first settlers of Charles Towne. After 1672, African slaves gradually replaced English indentured servants and eventually made up a majority of South Carolina’s population.”

3. Marker in Charles Towne Landing
4. Servants' House