Warren in Macomb County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Norman J. Halmich Park

Inscription. After their immigration from Germany to America in 1851, the Halmich family owned several farms in and around Warren.

The largest portion of what is now Halmich Park was a cattle farm owned by the Charles Halmich family. The property was sold to the Township of Warren in 1956 to become a city park instead of the airport proposed by the City of Detroit.

The largest city park in Warren was named for Norman J. Halmich, an active member of the community, serving as Postmaster, Village President, storekeeper and the first commercial sod farmer. As a member of the St. Anne's Parish, Mr. Halmich donated 10 acres of his property on Mound Rd. in 1945 for the future Parish.

Erected by Warren Historical Commission.

3. Norman J. Halmich Park sign on Chicago Road