West Ashley in Charleston in Charleston County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Stained Dirt?!

Inscription.
Fearing attack, the people of Charles Towne Landing needed a defensive wall – the taller, the better. So they dug a ditch, piling the dirt along one edge. By constructing a palisade upon that heaped-up foundation, they would have forced attackers to fight from a disadvantaged position.

The settlement relocated, the palisade wall crumbled. Debris collected in the ditch, decomposing to form a dirt darker than the surrounding soil. Almost 300 years later, archaeologists found the long line of distinctive soil and recognized it as proof of the wall’s location. The palisade has now been partially reconstructed beside the stained dirt.

More about this marker. A photo on the right side of the marker shows archaeologists excavating near a line of darker soil. It has a caption of “In 1969, archaeologists uncovered a dark streak of soil. In the dig within this building, today’s archaeologists use a grid of red string to track each find. Green string delineates the main feature – dirt formed in the old ditch.”

The reconstructed palisade can be seen next to the marker.
4. Marker at Charles Towne Landing