Near Essig in Brown County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Milford State Monument

1. Milford State Monument
Inscription. Erected by the State of Minnesota in 1929 in the memory of the men, women and children of Milford who were massacred by the Indians, Aug. 18, 1862.

John M. Fink • Monika Fink • Max Fink • Carl Merkle • John B. Zettel • Barbara Zettel • Elizabeth Zettel • Stephan Zettel • Anton Zettel • Johanna Zettel • Max Zeller • Lucretia Zeller • John Zeller • Monica Zeller • Cecelia Zeller • Conrad Zeller • Martin Zeller • Anton Messmer • Mary A. Messmer • Joseph Messmer • Martin Henle • Anton Henle • Mary Henle • Frank Massapust • Mary A. Massapust • Mary Massapust • Julia Massapust • Frank Massapust • John Rhoner • Barbara Rhoner and child • Sebastian May • Barbara May • Henry May • Bertha May • Henry Heyers • Dorothea Heyers • Carl Heyers • John Heyers • Joachin Heyers • Mrs. Jos. Stocher • Benedict Drexler • Frank Drexler • Christ. Haag • Adolph Schilling • John Kech • Brigitta Pelzl • Fred Gluth • Joseph Emmerich • George Roesser • Barbara Roesser • Florian Hartmann • Theresia Eggensdoerfer.

"Greater love hath no man than this, that a man lay down his life for his friends."

Erected 1929 by the State of Minnesota. (Marker Number 21.)

More about this monument. This monument was the twenty-first of 23 state monuments that were erected by the Minnesota legislature between 1873 and 1929. These monuments represent Minnesota's public efforts to mark historic sites.

Regarding Milford State Monument. In 1862, the Minnesota Dakota, also known by the French term, “Sioux," waged war against the United States following two years of unfulfilled treaty obligations. After attacking the Redwood (Lower Sioux) Agency on August 18, the Dakota moved toward New Ulm. In their path stood a small settlement
2. Milford State Monument
known as Milford. There, unprepared for battle, 53 of Milford’s residents were killed in a single day.

3. Milford State Monument