Near Essig in Brown County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Junior Pioneers Tablet

Milford Monument

1. Junior Pioneers Tablet
Inscription. This tablet was erected by the Junior Pioneers in memory of the following men, women and children of the town of Milford who were massacred by the Indians during the Indian outbreak in 1862.

John Martin Fink. • Monika Fink, his wife. • Max Fink, son. • Carl Merkle, grandson. • Florian Hartmann. • John Baptist Zettel. • Barbara Zettel, his wife. • Elizabeth Zettel, daughter. • Stephan Zettel, son. • Anton Zettel, son. • Johanna Zettel, daughter. • Max Zeller. • Lucretia Zeller, his wife. • John Zeller, son. • Monica Zeller, daughter. • Cacelia Zeller, daughter. • Conrad Zeller, son. • Martin Zeller, son. • Anton Messmer. • Mary Anna Messmer, his wife. • Jos. Messmer, son. • Martin Henle. • Anton Henle. • Mary Henle. • Frank Massopust. • Mary Anna Massopust, his wife. • Mary Massopust, daughter. • Julia Massopust, daughter. • Frank Massopust, grandson. • John Rhoner. • Barbara Rhoner, his wife, and one child • Sebastian May. • Barbara May, his wife. • Henry May, son. • Bertha May, daughter. • Henry Heyers. • Dorothea Heyers, his wife. • Carl Heyers, son. • John Heyers, son. • Joachim Heyers, son. • Mrs. Jos. Stocker. • Benedict Drexler. • Frank Drexler, son. • Christ. Haag. • Adolph Schilling. • John Keck. • Mrs. Brigitta Pelzl. • Fred Gluth. • Joseph Emmerich. • George Roesser. • Barbara Roesser, his wife. • Theresia Eggensdoerfer.

Erected by the Junior Pioneers of New Ulm and Vicinity.

Regarding Junior Pioneers Tablet. In 1862, the Minnesota Dakota, also known by the French term, “Sioux," waged war against the United States following two years of unfulfilled treaty obligations. After attacking the Redwood (Lower Sioux) Agency on August 18, the Dakota moved toward New Ulm. In their path stood a small settlement known as
2. Milford Monument
The tablet is immediately to the right of the monument.