Atascadero in San Luis Obispo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Atascadero Administration Building

Inscription. This building, dedicated in 1914 and completed in 1918, was the headquarters for the Atascadero Colony, a model community envisioned by Edward G. Lewis. Designed by Walter D. Bliss of San Francisco and built of reinforced concrete and locally produced brick, it had also served as a private school for boys, a veteran's memorial building, and county offices. It is currently the seat of municipal government.

Erected 1984 by State Department of Parks and Recreation and the Atascadero Historical Society. (Marker Number 958.)

More about this marker. The marker is in a monument in the lawn to the right of the main entrance to the building.

Regarding Atascadero Administration Building. This site was designated as California Registered Historical Landmark No. 958 on August 16, 1983.

After almost 10 years of repair work from the San Simeon Earthquake, the Atascadero Administration Building reopened in August 2013.

1. Sign Posted During Restoration
During an extensive restoration, fencing was placed around the building and access to the marker
Marker is visible at the base of the flagpole.
was not available. A sign was mounted on the fence which read:

The Atascadero Administration Building was designed and constructed to be the centerpiece of the Atascadero Colony, a utopian planned community developed by Edward Gardner Lewis.

Designed by the prominent San Francisco architectural firm of Bliss and Faville, the building constructed between 1914 and 1918 and is listed on the National Register of Historic Places and is a California Registered Historical Landmark.

The building suffered significant damage during the 6.5 magnitude San Simeon Earthquake on December 22, 2003. Since that time City of Atascadero staff have been working with FEMA, the State Department of Historic Preservation and the elite team of Architects, Engineers and Historians to repair this important symbol of Atascadero.

Restoration is currently underway and is anticipated to be completed in 2013 in time for the Atascadero’s Centennial Celebration.
    — Submitted August 22, 2013.

3. Atascadero Administration Building (2013)
This is as the building looks today, one day after the official re-opening ceremony.

The California Historical Landmark monument is now in the grass to the right of the green sign, straight down from the right-most white column at the front of the building. The NRHP marker is to the left of the door. The cornerstone, earthquake repair project and Eagle Scout project plaques are all visible on the right hand corner of the building. The Veteran's Memorial Building plaque is at the base of the flagpole on the left.
This property
has been placed on the
National Register
of Historic Places

by the United States
Department of the Interior
5. Cornerstone and Additional Plaques
Erected by the Colony Holding Corporation
MCMXIV
The City Administration Building cornerstone was placed on this site in June, 1914. Building construction was completed in 1918.
Cornerstone enhancement project
Russell Johnson, Eagle Project, Troop 176, June 2002