Sullivans Island in Charleston County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

America Responds To A New Challenge

Inscription.
The growth of powerful iron navies during the 1890’s prompted the United States to build hundreds of new anti-battleship batteries such as this, which mounted four 10-inch guns.

Each shell, weighing as much as 617 pounds, had a range of nearly 8.5 miles (14,700 yds. or 13,436 M.) and was capable of penetrating 20 inches of armor at close range. A well-trained gun crew could fire at the rate of 1½ times a minute. This rate of fire was made possible by the use of the disappearing carriage, which employed the energy of its recoil to lower the gun behind the fortification. Counterweights raised the gun for the next round.

These 82,000 pound giants remained on active duty from 1898 to 1943.

More about this marker. A picture of a 10-inch gun that was placed at this battery appears at the top of the marker.

The marker is visible on the right of the gun mount.
5. Gun Mount
One of the 10-inch guns were mounted at this location.
6. Battery Jasper
The marker is located at Battery Jasper, an Endicott System battery that operated between 1898 through 1943.