Gilcrease Hills in Tulsa in Tulsa County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Simón Bolívar

Liberator of Venezuela, Colombia, Ecuador, Peru, Bolivia and Panamá.
Born: Caracas, Venezuela
Died: Santa Marta, Colombia

"I prefer the title of Citizen to that of Liberator, because while the latter has its origin in War, the former has been created by the law of the Land."
Simón Bolívar, October 3, 1821

"...Liberator...a name given by both the Old World and the New, to the man whose influence is equaled only by his abnegation and in whose heart is a boundless love of liberty and all-powerful, unreserved devotion to the Republic."
Lafayette, in a letter to Simón Bolívar, dated September 1, 1825.

On May 4, 1991, this statue of Simón Bolívar, by the Venezuelan sculptor Silvestre Chacón, was donated to the city of Tulsa by Petróleos de Venezuela, S.A., in accordance with the recommendation of the Venezuelan Consulate in Houston, Texas.

Erected 1991 by Petróleos de Venezuela, S.A.

1. Simon Bolivar: Liberator of Latin America. (Submitted on August 23, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Thomas Gilcrease Museum. (Submitted on August 23, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

5. Simón Bolívar Monument
6. Simón Bolívar Monument