Near Eclectic in Elmore County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

The Hank Williams Kowaliga Cabin

Inscription. At this site stands the cabin where country music legend Hank Williams composed the song “Kaw-liga” in August, 1952. The song’s title was derived from the name of a Creek Indian town located on the banks of the Kowaliga Creek until 1836.

Hank’s September 23, 1952 recording of “Kaw-liga” reached number one on the country music charts in 1953 and has since been recorded by numerous country and popular music artists.

Built in 1946 by Darwin and Nell Dobbs, the cabin was restored to its original condition in 2001 by Russell Lands, Inc. as a tribute to Hank Williams and his music.

Erected 2002 by Alabama Historical Association.

2. Marker In front of Children's Harbor