Near Sonora in Tuolumne County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Shaw’s Flat

Mark Twain Bret Harte Trail

Inscription.
In 1850 this community was alive with gold miners. James D. Fair, after whom the Fairmont Hotel in San Francisco is named, was one of the most notable. The Mississippi House, built in 1850, contains many relics including the original bar and postoffice with its grill and mail boxes. On a nearby hill stands the old bell given by miners which summoned men to work and announced the governing of various courts. According to tradition, a local bartender added to his income by panning gold dust dropped on his muddy boots while serving customers.

Erected 1947 by Historic Landmark Committee and Tuolumne Parlor No. 144, Native Sons of the Golden West. (Marker Number 395.)

More about this marker. Located between Mt. Brow Road and Shaw’s Flat School Road.

Regarding Shaw’s Flat. In 1948 this was designated California Historical Landmark No. 395 - Shaw's Flat.