Innenstadt in Innsbruck, Tyrol, Austria — Central Europe (Eastern Alps)

The House of Archduke Sigismund of Tyrol

Haus von Erzherzog Sigismund von Tirol

Inscription. Dieses Haus liess Erzherzog Sigismund von Tirol um 1480 für seinen Burgriesen Nickolaus Haidl erbauen und mit dessen Bildnis zieren. Dasselbe wurde von verschiedenen historischen Persöulichkeiten bewohnt und diente u. a. dem Feldherrn Prinz Eugen von Savoyen, mehrmals als Absteigequartier, so 1711 vom 22 November bis 2 Dezember. Im Jahre 1809 besorgte die Küche dieses Gasthauses die Tafel Andreas Hofer’s und seines Stabes in der Hofburg.

Innsbrucker-Verschönerungsverein.

German-English translation:

Archduke Sigismund of Tyrol had this house built in 1480 for the town leader Nickolaus Haidl, and had it graced with its portrait. Over time the building housed several well-known persons, including the commander Prince Eugene of Savoy. Several times it served as a barracks, for example from November 22 to December 2, 1711. In 1809 the kitchen of this inn got the table of Andreas Hofer and his staff from the Hofburg.

Innsbruck Beautification Society.

Erected by Innsbrucker-Verschönerungsverein.