Innenstadt in Innsbruck, Tyrol, Austria — Central Europe (Eastern Alps)

Hölblinghaus

Inscription.
Dieses gotische Bürgerhaus des 15. Jahrhunderts, welches 1725 von Johann Fischer, dem Kassier der Haller Münzstätte, erworben wurde, erheilt damals vermutlich von dem um 1723 nach Innsbruck übersiedelten Stukkateur Anton Gigl aus Wessobrunn seine üppigen barocken Stukkaturen. 1800 bis 1827 im Besitz von Sebastian Hölbling, trägt das Haus seither dessen Namen.

German-English translation:
This 15th Century gothic mansion was acquired in 1725 by Johann Fischer, the Treasurer of the mint in Hall. It was probably at the that time that the stucco artist, Anton Gigl, who had moved to Innsbruck from Wessobrun in 1723, gave the structure its lush baroque stucco. From 1800 to 1827 the house was owned by Sebastian Hölbling, and it has borne his name since then.

Erected by Stadt Innsbruck Stadtarchiv (City of Innsbruck City Archives).

More about this marker. In front of the "Golden Roof" Herzog-Friedrich-Straße forms a T intersection with all three streets named Herzog-Friedrich-Straße. Hölbinghaus is on the south-west corner.

3. Hölbinghaus historical postcard (date unknown)
4. Hölbinghaus