Innenstadt in Innsbruck, Tyrol, Austria — Central Europe (Eastern Alps)

Andreas Hofer

In diesem
Hause hatte anno 1809
Andreas Hofer
wiederholt Aufenthalt während der Kämpfe für die Befreiung des Vaterlandes. Hier wurde auch am 2. Novemb. 1809 die Unterwerfung beschlossen:
“Nun in Gottes Namen, es wirds unser lieber Herrgott wohl alles recht machen” sprach gottergeben Hofer im festen Vertrauen auf die endliche Befreiung Tirols und seine Wiedervereinigung mit dem geliebten Kaiserhause. Dem Andenken des Sandwirts u. seiner Mitkämpfer setzte diesen Stein zur Hundertjahrfeier der gegenwartige Besitzer
Johann Paul Camerlander
unter Teilnahme des patriotischen Volkes d. Wipptals am 29. Juni 1909.
(panel below)
Diese Tafel stammt
vom familieneigenen
Gasthof Steinbock
in Steinach am Brenner

German-English translation:

In this house during the year 1809 Andreas Hofer repeatedly stayed the during struggle for the liberation of the country. It was also here on November 2, 1809 that the decision to capitulate was made: "And in God's name, it now rests with Him to make it right " Hofer said prophetically and with firm faith in the eventual liberation of the Tyrol and its reunion with the beloved Imperial House (of Austria). This tablet was installed on the centenary (of the event)
to commemorate the innkeeper from Sand (Hofer) and his comrades by the current owner, John Paul Camerlander, with the participation of the patriotic people of Wipptal, June 29, 1909.

(panel below)
This panel comes from the family-owned Steinbock Inn, Steinach am Brenner

Erected 1909 by Gasthof Steinbock.

More about this marker.
The marker is located inside this arched entrance.
This marker is located in covered portico of the Goldener Adler inn.

1. Andreas Hofer - Wikipedia. He was an innkeeper turned politician who fought for Austria against the French during the War of the Third Coalition. In 1809, he became the leader of a rebellion against Franco-Bavarian forces that sparked the War of the Fifth Coalition. He was subsequently captured and executed. (Submitted on August 27, 2013, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

2. Andreas Hofer. The Catholic Encyclopedia entry for Andreas Hofer. Although the marker notes his capitulation on November 2, 1809 (following the defeat of the Tyrolean rebels at Berg Isl the preceding day), his capitulation was not permanent, as the entry notes: "...The renewed success of the French general and the Bavarian crown prince (afterwards Ludwig I) now determined Hofer to surrender; trusting however, to his friends and to false rumours, he changed his mind and decided to fight to the last. The mighty columns of the allies soon crushed all resistance, and the leaders of the peasant army saw that nothing remained but flight; Hofer alone remained and went into hiding." A price was put on his head, and he was then betrayed, captured, and then taken to Mantua for trial. Napoleon is said to have ordered "give him a fair trial
3. Posthumous painting of Andreas Hofer
and then shoot him", and Hofer was executed by firing squad on February 20, 1810. (Submitted on September 17, 2013.)