St. Joseph in Berrien County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Lighthouses on the Pier

Inscription. The north pier lighthouses, built in 1907, guide ships to this port. The inner light replaced a smaller, wooden lighthouse in use since 1847. The north pier was then extended and the outer light tower was added, allowing mariners to find the harbor entrance by aligning the two lights. St. Joseph is one of only two Great Lakes harbors with such a range light system.

The inner lighthouse contained foghorn equipment that sent out a distinctive signal, further aiding navigation. During periods of high waves or icy conditions, lightkeepers used the steel "catwalk" to reach the lights.

(Top Photo Caption)
Constructed in 1847, this wooden lighthouse served the harbor for more than half a century. The attached building, added in 1896-1897, housed a steam-powered fog horn. Both structures were replaced by the current inner pier light.

(Middle Photo Caption)
The range light system and catwalk, 2007. Mariners align the lights to direct them into St. Joseph Harbor.

(Bottom Photo Caption)
The Fresnel lens represented a tremendous advancement in lighthouse technology. Special arrangements of glass prisms increased the distance light could be seen
by more than five times. This St. Joseph lens, seen here in the inner pier light, could project its beam up to 17 miles.

Erected by City of St. Joseph, The Heritage Museum and Cultural Center, and the Public History Program at Western Michigan University.

More about this marker. The
2. St. Joseph Maritime Heritage