Hackensack in Bergen County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Bank House

Inscription.
Erected about 1831 by the Washington Banking Company. The first bank in present Bergen County, it opened in the nearby Mansion House in 1825-26. After the bank failed in 1833, it housed the offices of prominent lawyers and judges. Later the home of the “New Jersey Citizen”, a newspaper published in the 1870’s. The original Federal style building was enlarged by additions to the side and rear in 1909.

Erected 1981 by Bergen County Historical Society, sponsored by Michael J. Breslin, Jr., Esq. (Marker Number 81.)

1. Bergen County Historical Society. Society website entry (Submitted on April 1, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Bergen County Historical Society Historic Site Markers. Society website entry:
This marker is listed on page 62 of this book published in 1996. (Submitted on April 1, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Bank House in Hackensack
3. Bank House on the Hackensack Green