Liberty in Clay County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Clay County African American Pioneers

1. Clay County African American Pioneers Marker (front)
[Front]

"Come, drink, all who thirst for freedom: The water fountain will no longer separate us as a people."

During the Civil War era, one of every four Clay County residents was of African descent. Although sold in slave auctions and denied inalienable rights, these stalwart men and women helped build homes, churches, roads, schools, and businesses. Along with the planters and farmers, African Americans helped produce the cash crops of grain, hemp, and tobacco that were the foundation of early Clay County wealth.

This monument commemorates African American contributions to Clay County first in slavery and later in freedom. We honor these men and women who rose to become distinguished residents, politicians, educators, and business and civic leaders. We proudly recognize them for their work in the development of the Northland into the pinnacle of success it holds in the Greater Kansas City Metroplex.
Pioneers listed on back of monument

[Back]