St. Joseph in Berrien County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Recreational Boating

Inscription. Whether paddling a canoe, riding a riverboat, or sailing a yacht, pleasure boating has always been a favorite St. Joseph activity. Recreational boating has remained popular due to well-stocked fishing grounds and accessible private and city marinas. Harbor dredging and the safety provided by the Coast Guard further benefit boaters.

Canoeists and kayakers, motor boaters and sailors continue to enjoy the river and lake. The St. Joseph River Yacht Club, founded in 1913, hosts social and competitive sailing events. Youth sailing programs help carry on local recreational boating traditions.

(Upper Left Photo Caption)
Happ's Livery, 1890s. Boat liveries offered everyone access to the river and lake by renting small rowing and sailing craft.

(Upper Right Photo Caption)
View of the St. Joseph harbor showing the St. Joseph River Yacht Club (center) and adjacent city marina, 2006.

(Lower Photo Caption)
St. Joseph's lighthouses provide a picturesque backdrop for a sailing regatta, 1983.

Erected by City of St. Joseph, The Heritage Museum and Cultural Center, and the Public History Program at Western
Michigan University.

More about this marker. The marker is the eighth of 12 interpretive signs along the St. Joseph Maritime Heritage Trail.

2. Recreational Boating and Commercial Shipping Markers
order along the trail, read each marker in the order shown.