New Ulm in Brown County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

City Meat Market

— Historic Downtown New Ulm —

City Meat Market Podcast
Inscription.
Rosa Schnobrich opened the City Meat Market in 1907 with the advertising slogan, "Better Meats, Cleaner Meats, and Quicker Service." Her sausages, in particular, proved popular, and soon her shop began supplying a network of wholesale dealers throughout southern Minnesota. The business was first located at 4 North Minnesota Street, moving to 15 South Minnesota Street in 1914.

In 1927, Schnobrich purchased an older building on this site and proceeded to completely rebuild and expand it to accommodate a shop in the front and a large meat processing plant in the rear. She died two years later, leaving the business to her sons, Oscar and Hugo. The City Meat Market remained in the family until it closed in the 1980s.

The last crucial engagement of the Second Battle of New Ulm took place on this site on August 23, 1862. Dakota forces occupied August Kiesling's blacksmith shop late in the afternoon. Fearing that it would make their defensive position untenable, Charles Flandrau, Jacob Nix, and about sixty men charged over the barricades toward the blacksmith shop. The Dakota were driven out and retired from the area. This encounter is regarded as the battle's turning point.

More about this marker. photo caption:
Above: City Meat Market, shortly after it opened in 1927.