A Spirit of Community

Top of the Town

— Tenleytown Heritage Trail —

Inscription.
Episcopalians first gathered here to worship in 1874, when St. Alban's Church, located on Wisconsin Avenue and Massachusetts, started a mission for the area. In good weather, services took place under a majestic oak tree on land donated by William Murdock. The tree eventually shaded a rough mission chapel, and then two successor churches. In 1904. when the mission received the name Saint Columba's, its parish house contained a stage and a circulating library serving more than 200 families.

St. Columba's became independent of St. Alban's in 1924, and two years later the current church was built. It showcases the work of Tenleytown Stone Masons Louis and Frank Pern and their sons.

In 1975, St. Columba's joined forces with nearby St. Ann's and Eldebrook churches to create Iona House, an experiment in comprehensive social services. Iona House operated from St. Columba's old clapboard rectory until 1990. Its successor, Iona Senior Services, then moved into a new building where Police Precinct No. 8 once stood, across 42nd Street.

When Bernard Janney School opened in 1925, it brought Tenleytown's first public library and community playground. Bob Bates, who attended in the 1950's, recalled how civic responsibility was part of Janney's curriculum. In fact, as part of a lesson by "Officer Friendly," he and

classmates were marched to Precinct No. 8 and locked up in its jail cell for a dramatic five minutes.

Erected 2010 by Cultural Tourism DC. (Marker Number 12.)

More about
Other side of marker.
this marker.
Caption of Top Photo

Janney School students mark George Washington's birthday, February 1955.

Caption of Photo on Lower Right

Principal Nell Hiscvox distributes forms to third graders in the newly desegregated Janney School, September, 1954.

3. Saint Columba's Episcopal Church
Janney School image. Click for more information.