Galax, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Galax

— The Crooked Road — Virginia’s Heritage Music Trail —

Inscription.
Galax. Much of America’s music was invented in Virginia, and Galax and surrounding communities have long been an epicenter for the keeping of historic sounds and the creation of new ones. Greenberry Leonard lived in the Old Town section of Galax and knew tunes he’d learned when Andrew Jackson was president. Leonard’s student, Emmett Lundy, born before the Civil War, brought those tunes to the 1930s and was recorded by Alan Lomax for the Library of Congress. Made famous by early radio, the Hill Billies gave their name to hillbilly music. A Galax barbershop band, they were active from 1924 until 1932, performed for President Coolidge, made the first sound film devoted to country music (1928), and toured vaudeville theaters in the eastern USA. In 1927 Galax Mayor DaCosta Woltz created a band, the Southern Broadcasters, who made notable and influential recordings. The Galax Moose Lodge organized the first Old Fiddlers Convention in 1935. This weeklong annual event is the nation's most respected event of its type.

The Rex Theater and many jam sessions in Galax offer music by local artists. Only “Two songs away from Galax” is the Blue Ridge Music Center, at milepost 213 on the Blue Ridge Parkway. The Center is home to live music performances and historic exhibits. The New River Trail State Park is a 57 mile
walking, bicycling, and equestrian trail that showcases a variety of scenic locations including Foster Falls and Chestnut Creek Falls. The river offers fishing, rafting, and canoeing opportunities for the outdoor enthusiast.

The Crooked Road, Virginia’s Heritage Music Trail. From the Blue Ridge Mountains to the Coalfields region, southwest Virginia is blessed with historic and contemporary music venues, musicians, and fretted instrument makers. Historically isolated, the region retained its strong musical legacy by passing traditions down through musical families to an appreciative community.

Old time mountain music, bluegrass, and gospel can be enjoyed all year long and several museums are devoted to showcasing the area’s rich musical heritage.

The Crooked Road winds through the ruggedly beautiful Appalachian Mountains and leads you to the major hotspots of old time mountain music, country music, and bluegrass. Alive and kickin’ for today’s fans, these venues preserve and celebrate musical traditions passed down through generations. Annual festivals, weekly concerts, radio shows, and jam sessions ring out to large audiences and intimate gatherings. Please visit the Crooked Road website to plan your trip to coincide with the current entertainment events.

Erected by The Crooked Road.

Topics and series.
This historical marker is listed in this topic list: Arts, Letters, Music. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #30 Calvin Coolidge, and the The Crooked Road: Virginia’s Heritage Music Trail series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1924.

More about
3. The Crooked Road — Virginia’s Heritage Music Trail Sign
this marker.
On the Galax panel, this marker has a photograph of Emmett Lundy in the upper left; a bicyclist and two horse riders on the New River Trail in the center left, and a photograph of The Hill Billies at the bottom. The Crooked Road panel shows The Carter Family on the upper right, Dr. Ralph Stanley in the center right and a map of western Virginia showing stops on The Crooked Road and “You are Here.”

1. Explore the Crooked Road. “‘The Crooked Road: Virginia’s Music Heritage Trail’ began as an idea in January 2003. The basis of the idea is to generate tourism and economic development in the Appalachian region of Southwestern Virginia by focusing on the region’s unique musical heritage. ... As a result of this enthusiasm, ‘The Crooked Road’ now includes ten counties, three cities, ten towns, five regional planning districts, four state agencies, two tourism organizations, and a large number of music venues.” (Submitted on September 1, 2013.)

2. Galax Scrapbook. Website homepage (Submitted on February 17, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

4. New River Trail State Park Sign
This sign is across the driveway to the trailhead parking lot from the marker.