Penryn in Placer County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Griffith Quarry

Inscription. In the Fall of 1864, Mr. Griffith Griffith, a native of Wales, established the quarry located near this site which was later to supply high-quality granite for a number of the important buildings in San Francisco and Sacramento, including portions of the state capitol. This was also the site of the State's first commercially successful granite polishing mill, erected in 1874.

California Registered Historical Landmark No. 885

Plaque placed by the State Department of Parks and Recreation in cooperation with the Placer County Park and Historical Restoration Commission, May 7, 1976.

Erected 1976 by State Department of Parks and Recreation in cooperation with the Placer County Park and Historical Restoration Commission. (Marker Number 885.)

Marker is in this post office area: Penryn CA 95663, United States of America. Touch for directions.

3. Griffith Quarry Museum
4. Griffith Quarry Museum (through the window)