Innenstadt in Innsbruck, Tyrol, Austria — Central Europe (Eastern Alps)

The Trautson House

Trautsonhaus

Inscription.
Gotisches Laubenhaus des 15. Jh. mit Lichtschacht, welches im Jahre 1541 unter seinem damaligen Besitzer Hanns Trautson von Matrei, Sprechenstein und Schrofenstein, Erbland- Marschall von Tirol, seit 1541 Freiherr, durch Meister Gregor Türing seine heutige Gestalt und Höhe sowie die zwei prächtigen Erker erhielt, deren linker sich über einem Bogen (!) erhebt und mit den Wappen des Bauherrn und seiner Gattin aus dem Hause Madruzzo geziert ist.

German-English translation:

Trautson House

A Gothic house of the 15th Century with a light shaft. Under its former owner, Hanns Trautson, who was the Lord of Matrei, Sprechenstein and Schrofenstein, and the hereditary noble marshal of Tyrol, the house was built to its present form and height by architect Gregory Türing in 1541, who at the same time also had installed two magnificent bay windows, of which the left one sits over an arch and is adorned with the coats-of-arms of the builder and his wife, who was of the house of Madruzzo.

Erected by Stadt Innsbruck (City of Innsbruck).

Innsbruck prides itself in that all water coming out of its fountains is potable; however one should be suspect of the water in the basins.
3. Brillen
One would think that this is a historical marker, but it is not, it is a clever advertisement for GLASSES.