Eatontown in Monmouth County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Myer Park

1. Myer Park Memorial
Inscription. This area is designated Myer Park in honor of Brigadier General Albert James Myer, First Chief Signal Officer, organizer and founder of the United States Army Signal Corps.

While serving as an assistant surgeon in the Army, he developed a simple visual signaling system which in 1860 was adopted by the Army. In 1860 Myer became the first signal officer with the rank of Major and when the Signal Corps was established in 1863 as a separate branch of the Army, he was promoted to Colonel. In 1865 he was brevetted a Brigadier General in recognition of his services during the Civil War.

Under his leadership the signal corps became an integral part of the Army and Congress recognized its efficiency and value by establishing the first United States Weather Bureau under its supervision.

The insignia of the Signal Corps--the flags and torch--were the first means of military communication employed by General Myer.

Albert James Myer
1827-1880
Brigadier General
Chief Signal Officer of the Army
1860-63, 1866-1880

Location. Marker has been reported missing. It was located near 40° 18.57′

More about this marker. Section III, General Orders Number 22, Headquarters Fort Monmouth, dated April 9, 1949, designated the triangular area east of Russell Hall (near the flagpole) and west of Oceanport Avenue as Myer Park. General Orders Number 48, dated 24 June 1961, “Designation of Cowan Park” later rescinded GO 22 and renamed that area Cowan Park. Myer Park relocated
2. BG Albert J Myer
to the area around Building 1207.

Regarding Myer Park. On 3 March 1863, President Abraham Lincoln signed legislation making the Signal Corps a separate military branch. Major Myer was appointed as the first Chief Signal Officer with the rank of Colonel. He would continue to lead the Signal Corps for two and a half decades.