Chelsea in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

George Brinton McClellan, Jr (1865-1940)

The 93rd Mayor of the City of New York (1904-1909)

Chelsea Piers
Inscription. During his administration, Mayor McClellan, son of Civil War General George McClellan, acquired 277 acres of park space, completed construction of the New York Public Library, built Grand Central Terminal, presided over the opening of the subway, licensed the first taxi cab, opened the Queensboro and Manhattan bridge, installed the world’s high-pressure water service to fight fires, replaced the city’s gas street lamp system with electrical lamps, built 19 new fire houses, 110 school buildings, 11 new high schools, and constructed 35 miles of new wharfage, including 51 new piers.

Among these were the Chelsea Piers, which The New York Times described as the “most extensive and complete steamship terminal in this country, and one of the most remarkable urban design achievements of its day.”

Chelsea Piers
Chelsea Piers