Mystic in New London County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Fishing Schooner L.A. Dunton

Built: Arthur D. Story Yard
Essex, MA, 1921
Length: 123í
Draft: 12í 3”
The L.A. Dunton represents the height of development among the all-sail ocean fishing vessels of the Northeast, before draggers like the Museumís Roann made them obsolete. Fishing with hooks and lines handled by hardy dorymen, these fishing schooners combined the best features of speed, maneuverability, and stability.
Designed by Thomas McManus, the Dunton was owned and commanded by Captain Felix J. Hogan from 1921 to 1934. The Dunton made about 18 trips a year, rangimg from Georges Bank off Cape Cod to the Grand Banks of Newfoundland. She fished mostly for halibut in summer and haddock in winter, preserving her catch on ice for the trip back to Boston, then the nationís principla fish market. When she caught cod, it was commonly delivered to Gloucester to be salted and dried for shipment to distant markets.
When she retired from fishing during the Great Depression, Captain Hogan sold the Dunton to new owners in Newfoundland. As an engine-powered vessel with shortened masts and a pilothouse to shelter her wheel, she fished the Grand Banks for another 20 years.
The L.A. Dunton became a coastal freighter in 1955 and was purchased for preservation by Mystic Seaport
2. Fishing Schooner L.A. Dunton.
The marker is next to the piling./center>
in 1963. Beginning in 1972, the Museumís shipwrights have done extensive work to restore the vessel to her original configuration.
ID#1963.1705

Erected by Mystic Seaport.

Regarding Fishing Schooner L.A. Dunton. Listed on the National Register of Historic Places 1993

3. Plaque on Bulkhead in Schooner
L.A. Dunton
Built 1921
Essex, Massachusetts
Has been designated a
National Historic landmark
This schooner possesses national sigificance
in commemorating the history of the
United States of America
1993
National Park Service
United States Department of the Interior

1. Mystic Seaport, The Museum of America and the Sea. (Submitted on September 4, 2013, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. L. A. Dunton (schooner) on Wikipedia. (Submitted on September 4, 2013, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)

4. On Deck Aboard the L.A. Dunton
5. Fishing Schooner L.A. Dunton