Tampa in Hillsborough County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Great 1909 Auto Race

Inscription. From this point in front of The Tampa Daily Times Building on Nov. 23 1909, was started the Tampa-to-Jacksonville "endurance run" to promote good roads for Florida. Sixteen vehicles, plus the "confetti" pathfinding car and a press car, made the grueling four-day round trip. There were many breakdowns, an accident or two and numerous other tribulations as the early models made their way through the mud and the woods and across streams. The promotion did, indeed, spark bond issues and construction of highways in the state. The event was sponsored by the Tampa Automobile Club and The Tampa Daily Times.

Erected 1978 by
The Tampa Historical Society