Paso Robles in San Luis Obispo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Chumash and Salinan Nations Village Site

Inscription. This knoll is the site of a Native American village believed to have been occupied for over 100 generations or 3,000 years. It has been preserved to honor both the Chumash and Salinan Nations that inhabited this region before the arrival of the Spanish, Mexicans and Americans. Their descendants, who call themselves Chumash (or Stitchne) and Salinan People, consider this land to be sacred. Please observe this area with respect.

"The sacred circle has not been, and will not be broken."

Erected by Unknown.

More about this marker. The marker is on a pillar of a low retaining wall along the main driveway into the shopping center. As you pull in off of Niblick Road you will pass O'Reilly Auto Parts on your right and McDonald's on your left then the knoll will be on your right and the marker is at the north end of the retaining wall.

2. Chumash and Salinan Nations Village Site
Taken from McDonald's, Kohl's is visible beyond the knoll and behind the stop sign. The marker is visible on the pillar of the wall in the center of the picture.
3. Chumash and Salinan Nations Village Site
Looking from O'Reilly's Auto Parts