Innenstadt in Innsbruck, Tyrol, Austria — Central Europe (Eastern Alps)

The Court or Franciscan Church

Hof- bzw. Franziskanerkirche

Die Innsbrucker Hofkirche (1553/63) beherbergt das bedeutendste Kaisergrab des Abendlandes. Das Grabmal wurde zum Gedenken an Kaiser Maximilian I. (1459 – 1519) errichtet. Die bedeutendsten Künstler der Zeit wie etwa Albrecht Dürer, Peter Vischer d. Ä., Alexander Colin waren daran beteiligt.
Berühmt sind vor allem die 28 überlebensgrossen Bronzefiguren, die im Volksmund “Schwarzmander” genannt werden. Sie stellen die tatsächlichen wie auch die sagenhaften Vorfahren Kaiser Maximilians I. dar und sollen so den Anspruch des Hauses Habsburg auf die Kaiserwürde unterstreichen. Das Grabmal selbst ist leer. Kaiser Maximilian I. ist in Wiener Neustadt begraben. Auch der berühmte Tiroler Freiheitskämpfer Andreas Hofer fand in der Hofkirche seine letzte Ruhestätte. In der Kirche befindet sich die 1561 fertig gestellte Ebert-Orgel, die zu den ältesten funktionstüchtigen Orgeln der Welt zählt. Bemerkenswert ist der für Erzherzog Ferdinand II. gefertigte Fürstenchor.

German-English translation:
Innsbruck's Hofkirche (1553-63) hosts the most significant imperial tomb of the West (i.e the Holy Roman Empire). The tomb was built in commemoration of Emperor Maximilian I (1459 - 1519). The most important artists of the time were involved, such as Albrecht Dürer, Peter Vischer the Elder,
and Colin Alexander.
Of particular fame are the 28 larger-than-life bronze sculptures, popularly called the "Black Men". They represent the actual and mythical ancestors of Emperor Maximilian I and are intended to emphasize the claim of the House of Habsburg to the imperial throne. The tomb itself is empty. Emperor Maximilian I is buried in the Wiener Neustadt. The famous Tyrolean freedom fighter Andreas Hofer, however, found his final resting place here in the Hofkirche. The Ebert organ, installed in the church in 1561, can be counted amongst the oldest functioning organs in the world. Also noteworthy is the princely chapel constructed for the Archduke Ferdinand II.

Erected by Stadt Innsbruck (City of Innsbruck).

2. The Court or Franciscan Church Marker - North Side of Church from Burggraben/Rennweg

More about this marker. The church is at the intersection of Rennweg, Universitätsstraße, Hofgasse and Burgraben.

3. Interior of Court Church
Here the tomb of Maximilian I (who is actually buried in Wiener Neustadt) is visible in the center, with the Schwarzmander (Black Men) lined up along each side of the nave.
representatives of Christianity (such as the crusader Gottfried von Bouillon) as well as aristocrats of other courts of Europe, in order to put the emperor’s claims forward. Today the Court Church is the most significant monument of Tyrol and the most striking emperor’s grave-site of Europe.
(Submitted on September 8, 2013.)

4. Closeup of the Schwarzemander (Black Men)
Image courtesy of the US Library of Congress.
5. Closeup of Bas-relief on the Tomb of Maximilian
One of 24 reliefs surrounding Maximilian's tomb, this depicts the marriage of Maximilian to his wife, Maria of Burgundy. (Image courtesy of the US Library of Congress.)
6. South Side of the Court Church (looking north on Burggraben).