Croom in Prince George's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

St. Simon's Mission, 1896

St. Thomas' Episcopal Parish

Inscription. Here met St. Simon's Mission for African-Americans 1902-1964. Begun 1896 by the Willes family, church building moved here in 1902. Land, once part of John Eversfield's estate Hackthorne Heath, purchased by Susan Willes from the Hooe family. Pauli Murray, noted Episcopal priest, lived here 1921-1931. longest serving rector was Samuel H. White, 1934-1952. Croom Industrial and Agricultural Institute adjoined this property. Chapel and rectory deconsecrated and torn down in 1976. Cemetery lies south of this site.

3. Cemetery Gate