San Francisco in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Treasure Island

By Barry Swackhamer, July 31, 2013
Inscription. This artificial island was constructed of bay sand in 1936-7 and was the site of Golden Gate International Exposition, Feb. 18, 1939 – Sept. 29, 1940. Tall towers, gigantic goddesses and dazzling lighting effects turned the island into a “magic city.” The exposition celebrated the ascendancy of California and San Francisco as economic, political and cultural forces in the increasingly important Pacific region. Treasure Island has been a U.S. Naval Station since 1941.

Erected 1994 by State Department of Parks and Recreation in cooperation with U.S. Navy Treasure Island Museum, GGIE Research Associates and Art Deco Society of California. (Marker Number CHL 987.)

Treasure Island Administration Building in the background.

1. Hard Times, High Visions: Golden Gate International Exposition. The Golden Gate International Exposition also took advantage of the high-tech developments, especially noted in the lighting of the fair. Jesse Stanton played the role of Jules Guerin as master colorist; and dramatic, indirect lighting, under the control of A.F. Dickerson, was used once again. Women played a prominent role in this exhibition, not only in helping with organization, but being focused upon as contributors to art exhibitions and to the special events at the fair. (Submitted on September 8, 2013, by Barry Swackhamer of San Jose, California.)

2. Golden Gate International Exposition 1939 - YouTube. Period video tour of the exposition. (Submitted on September 8, 2013, by Barry Swackhamer of San Jose, California.)
3. Treasure Island Administration Building
Headquarters for the Golden Gate International Exposition.