Westtown Township near West Chester in Chester County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Camp Elder Civil War Paroled P.O.W. Camp

Inscription.
After the July 1863 Battle of Gettysburg, over 2,000 Union prisoners were held at a makeshift camp here, awaiting exchange for Confederate prisoners. Retreating armies often issued battlefield paroles to captured enemy soldiers, who were then held by their own army. The community welcomed these men and tended the injured for several weeks until the Federal government declared the paroles invalid and returned the prisoners to their regiments.

Erected 2013 by Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission.

1. Parole Camp - Wikipedia. (Submitted on September 11, 2013, by Keith S Smith of West Chester, Pennsylvania.)
2. Marker Dedication Story - Daily Local News. (Submitted on September 17, 2013, by Keith S Smith of West Chester, Pennsylvania.)

1. A letter home:
Camp Elder was a short-term Civil War parole camp near West Chester, Pennsylvania. A paroled soldier there wrote to his family telling them that the parolees in the camp were being guarded by inexperienced members of the Pennsylvania militia, who were fairly lenient in their guard duties. - They were after all guarding men from their own army.
    — Submitted September 11, 2013,
by Keith S Smith of West Chester, Pennsylvania.