Lower Merion Township near Narberth in Montgomery County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

John Dickinson

(1732-1808)

Inscription. Statesman, author. In influential writings, 1765-74, argued against British policies. Later, as a member, Continental Congress, 1774-76, favored conciliation and opposed the Declaration of Independence; nonetheless, served the patriot cause as colonel, 1st Philadelphia Battalion. President, Pa. Supreme Executive Council, 1782-85. Delegate, U.S. Constitutional Convention, 1787; a strong supporter of the Constitution. Deeded land to Merion Meeting, 1801-04.

Erected 2001 by Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission.

1. Biography of John Dickinson. (Submitted on September 12, 2013, by Keith S Smith of West Chester, Pennsylvania.)
2. John Dickinson - Wikipedia. (Submitted on September 12, 2013, by Keith S Smith of West Chester, Pennsylvania.)
3. John Dickinson at FindAGrave.com. (Submitted on September 18, 2013, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.)

2. John Dickinson Marker - Roadside
3. John Dickinson
This 1770 portrait of John Dickenson (1732-1808) by Charles Willson Peale was lent to the National Portrait Gallery in Washington DC, by The Philadelphia History Museum at the Atwater Kent.