Near Garretson in Minnehaha County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

1908 Palisades Bridge

1. 1908 Palisades Bridge Marker, Side 1
Inscription. In 1908 the Western Bridge and Construction Co. of Omaha, Nebraska, built this Pratt-Through Truss Bridge. Workers fastened beams together with diagonal bracing to create a strong rigid framework. Each beam of a truss bridge shares a portion of the weight of the bridge to help displace the weight and stress of crossing traffic. The steel bridge rests on natural abutments of Sioux quartzite.

A milldam bridge was built nearby in 1870 when C. W. Patten erected a flour mill on high ground northwest of the

(continued on other side)
(continued from other side)
dam. Water from Split Rock Creek powered the mill. Built of heavy timbers and large boulders, the bridge was wide enough to drive over with team and wagon.

In 1883 a bridge was built on this site. It made the uphill grade less abrupt for loaded wagons heading to Patten’s Mill and the village of Palisade. An ice jam destroyed this bridge in the spring of 1896 by lifting it from its moorings and floating it downstream.

The 1908 Palisades Bridge was listed on the National Register of Historic Place in 1999.

Erected 2000 by Minnehaha County and South Dakota State Historical Societies. (Marker Number 690.)

in this topic list: Bridges & Viaducts. In addition, it is included in the South Dakota State Historical Society Markers series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1908.

2. 1908 Palisades Bridge Marker, Side 2
3. 1908 Palisades Bridge Side View