Near Nanticoke in Luzerne County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Pete Gray Wyshner

Inscription. The only one-armed man to play major league baseball. Born and resided in Nanticoke’s Hanover section. As a child, he lost his right arm in an accident. Named Most Valuable Player of the Southern Assn. while playing for the Memphis Chicks in 1944. In 1945, he played 77 games as an outfielder for the St. Louis Browns and batted .218. His on-field exploits set an inspirational example for disabled servicemen returning from World War II.

Erected 2003 by Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission.

1. Pete Gray: Local Legend one-armed baseball player from Nanticoke was subject of a movie. No matter how much Pete Gray tried to avoid the spotlight, it always found him. From a TV movie and a biographical book, to a birthday card from President Clinton and "Good Morning America" and David Letterman trying to have the Nanticoke native as a guest, Gray, now 83, received more notice than he wanted. (Submitted on September 17, 2013, by PaulwC3 of Northern, Virginia.)

2. Pete Gray, Major Leaguer With One Arm, Dies at 87 - New York Times. His achievement was viewed as an extraordinary testament to his determination and athleticism, and it resonated beyond the sports world. Gray was seen as an inspiration for thousands of veterans maimed in the war, and he visited Walter Reed Army Hospital in Washington to meet with amputees. (Submitted on September 17, 2013, by PaulwC3 of Northern, Virginia.)

3. A teammate recalls Pete Gray | MLB.com: News
. (Submitted on September 17, 2013, by PaulwC3 of Northern, Virginia.)