Near Rogers in Benton County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Cross Hollows

Inscription. This site was donated to the Benton County Historical Society by Scarlett Biggs Wilson and Lara Wilson Rosenblum in honor of their parents/grandparents, Guy and Nell Biggs, early pioneers of the Cross Hollows area. Cross Hollows is recognized for its historical significance of:

Confederate winter quarters in 1861, and Union staging area in 1862 before the Battle of Pea Ridge during the Civil War

The Heritage Trail and the Butterfield Stage Coach Route

The Cherokee Trail of Tears

looking north along Old Wire Road.
3. Cross Hollows Markers
4. Cross Hollows
looking north at the intersection of Old Wire Road with Dogwood (left) and Cross Hollows (right). Marker is out of sight to the north over the crest of the ridge.