Hoboken in Hudson County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Maxwell House Coffee Plant

From Field to Factory in Hoboken

By R. C.
Marker is located at the entrance to a business and condo development.
Inscription. The Maxwell House Coffee Plant stretched along Hoboken's waterfront from Tenth to Twelfth Streets. It was a marvel of its time, the largest coffee processing plant in the world, and a local landmark. Before the plant was built in 1938-39, part of the site included key Hoboken landmarks. Among these were Turtle Cove and The Colonnade Pavilion, marking the entrance to Elysian Fields, a vast park and popular attraction. The first New York Yacht Club clubhouse was built here. The site is also regarded as the birthplace of modern baseball.

By R. C.
2. The site of the former coffee plant is a thriving business and condo community.